Corrigan Oil Speedway

July 1st Wild Child Format and Purse Released
June 24th Big 8 Series Twin 30 Format and Purse information
NIGHT OF DESTRUCTION IS HERE! JUNE 3rd!
WE ARE RACING FRIDAY MAY 2Oth!
GET 25% OFF General Admission Tickets This Week Only using the Ticket Hoss App!
Howard Hanna Modified Challenge Series Race #2 Postponed!
July 1st Wild Child Format and Purse Released

July 1st Wild Child Format and Purse Released

6/20/2022 -
Corrigan Oil Speedway officials today release the format for July 1st Wild Child event! Outlaw Super Late Modes will be utilizing the Hoosier 3035/45
NIGHT OF DESTRUCTION IS HERE! JUNE 3rd!

NIGHT OF DESTRUCTION IS HERE! JUNE 3rd!

6/3/2022 -
THIS Friday, June 3rd at Corrigan Oil Speedway, we're going to tear some ?? up with Night of Destruction 1 - The First Chapter - Featuring School Bus
WE ARE RACING FRIDAY MAY 2Oth!

WE ARE RACING FRIDAY MAY 2Oth!

5/19/2022 -
YES WE ARE RACING!!!! The Management and Staff of Corrigan Oil Speedway have looked at the forecast for Friday, May 20th.... The plan is to move the s
GET 25% OFF General Admission Tickets This Week Only using the Ticket Hoss App!

GET 25% OFF General Admission Tickets This Week Only using the Ticket Hoss App!

5/17/2022 -
GET 25% OFF General Admission Tickets This Week Only using the Ticket Hoss App! Take advantage of the Ticket Hoss - Mobile Ticketing App, the ONLY way
Howard Hanna Modified Challenge Series Race #2 Postponed!

Howard Hanna Modified Challenge Series Race #2 Postponed!

5/5/2022 -
Due to extremely saturated grounds throughout the property. Plus, more rain and persistent showers forecasted over the next 24 hours, Corrigan Oil Spe
6/24/2022 - Corrigan Oil Speedway

6/24/2022 - Corrigan Oil Speedway

Mason, MI

Big 8 Super Series Race #5- TWIN 30's, HHRC Race #5

To purchase advance tickets online - Download the "TicketHoss" app in the Apple App Store or the Play Store for Android. Purchase tickets in the app for Corrigan Oil Speedway in 2022.

3:00pm – Pit Gates Open
3:00pm – Pill Draw Opens
3:30pm – Practice Starts– (Rotating – 6 Cars / 10 Laps per session)
6:10pm – Practice Ends / Pill Draw Closes
6:20pm – Drivers Meeting @ Scale House
6:55pm – Pre-Race Ceremonies
7:00pm – First Green Flag

Classes

  • Outlaw Super Late Models13 entries
  • Modifieds12 entries
  • Pro Late Models12 entries
  • Outlaw FWD's9 entries
  • Pony FWD's10 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Outlaw Super Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 8 Phil Bozell Phil Bozell Portage, MI Portage, MI 5
2 2 83 Andy Bozell Andy Bozell Portage, MI Portage, MI -
3 3 7 Justin Claucherty Justin Claucherty Clarklake, MI Clarklake, MI -
4 1 93 Doug True Doug True Dowagiac, MI Dowagiac, MI -3
5 7 33 Blake Childers Blake Childers Flint, MI Flint, MI 2
6 9 9 Mike Root Mike Root 3
7 5 5 Jimmy Smith Jimmy Smith -2
8 12 34 John Ledwidge John Ledwidge Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI 4
9 11 67 Tim Rugg Tim Rugg Albion, MI Albion, MI 2
10 DNF 4 84 Joe Hodgeson Jr Joe Hodgeson Jr Davison, MI Davison, MI -6
11 DNF 10 09 Austin Thiel Austin Thiel ALLEN PARK, MI ALLEN PARK, MI -1
12 DNF 8 2B Steve Dorer Steve Dorer Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL -4
DNS 13 33S Dave Stehouwer Dave Stehouwer Hastings, MI Hastings, MI -
30 Laps

A Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7 Justin Claucherty Justin Claucherty Clarklake, MI Clarklake, MI 4
2 2 9 Mike Root Mike Root -
3 3 33 Blake Childers Blake Childers Flint, MI Flint, MI -
4 6 8 Phil Bozell Phil Bozell Portage, MI Portage, MI 2
5 4 93 Doug True Doug True Dowagiac, MI Dowagiac, MI -1
6 1 5 Jimmy Smith Jimmy Smith -5
7 10 09 Austin Thiel Austin Thiel ALLEN PARK, MI ALLEN PARK, MI 3
8 9 84 Joe Hodgeson Jr Joe Hodgeson Jr Davison, MI Davison, MI 1
9 8 67 Tim Rugg Tim Rugg Albion, MI Albion, MI -1
10 DNF 7 34 John Ledwidge John Ledwidge Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI -3
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7 Justin Claucherty Justin Claucherty Clarklake, MI Clarklake, MI -
2 2 33 Blake Childers Blake Childers Flint, MI Flint, MI -
3 3 8 Phil Bozell Phil Bozell Portage, MI Portage, MI -
4 7 5 Jimmy Smith Jimmy Smith 3
5 6 2B Steve Dorer Steve Dorer Lakeland, FL Lakeland, FL 1
6 5 09 Austin Thiel Austin Thiel ALLEN PARK, MI ALLEN PARK, MI -1
7 4 34 John Ledwidge John Ledwidge Ann Arbor, MI Ann Arbor, MI -3
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 84 Joe Hodgeson Jr Joe Hodgeson Jr Davison, MI Davison, MI -
2 2 33S Dave Stehouwer Dave Stehouwer Hastings, MI Hastings, MI -
3 4 93 Doug True Doug True Dowagiac, MI Dowagiac, MI 1
4 5 83 Andy Bozell Andy Bozell Portage, MI Portage, MI 1
5 6 9 Mike Root Mike Root 1
6 3 67 Tim Rugg Tim Rugg Albion, MI Albion, MI -3
All transfer

Modifieds

50 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Brian Nester Brian Nester Hamilton, IN Hamilton, IN -
2 11 784 Bubba Brooks Bubba Brooks Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 9
3 2 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -1
4 6 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI 2
5 3 12X Michael Occhipinti Michael Occhipinti Dearborn, MI Dearborn, MI -2
6 4 96 Justin Kazmar Justin Kazmar Marshall, MI Marshall, MI -2
7 DNF 8 7M Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI 1
8 DNF 10 18 Kirk Newland Kirk Newland Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 2
9 DNF 7 95 Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON -2
10 DNF 5 T3 Walt Obrinske Jr Walt Obrinske Jr Albion, MI Albion, MI -5
11 DNF 9 33R Robert Ruttan Robert Ruttan Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 31 Jason Parish Jason Parish Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 1
2 4 T3 Walt Obrinske Jr Walt Obrinske Jr Albion, MI Albion, MI 2
3 5 11 Brian Nester Brian Nester Hamilton, IN Hamilton, IN 2
4 3 12X Michael Occhipinti Michael Occhipinti Dearborn, MI Dearborn, MI -1
5 1 33R Robert Ruttan Robert Ruttan Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -4
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 96 Justin Kazmar Justin Kazmar Marshall, MI Marshall, MI -
2 3 95 Dominique Van Wieringen Dominique Van Wieringen Amherstburg, ON Amherstburg, ON 1
3 2 7M Jon McNett Jon McNett Potterville, MI Potterville, MI -1
4 4 22 Aaron Taylor Aaron Taylor Jackson, MI Jackson, MI -
5 6 18 Kirk Newland Kirk Newland Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 1
6 DNF 5 784 Bubba Brooks Bubba Brooks Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI -1
All transfer

Pro Late Models

35 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 26H Kenny Head Kenny Head Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 1
2 8 2 John Trudell John Trudell Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 6
3 5 88 Paige Rogers Paige Rogers Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 2
4 3 5 Tyler Hufford Tyler Hufford Vicksburg, MI Vicksburg, MI -1
5 6 7L Dane Long Dane Long Dimondale, MI Dimondale, MI 1
6 10 77 Keegan Sobilo Keegan Sobilo New Baltimore, MI New Baltimore, MI 4
7 11 11M Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI 4
8 9 24 Damon Place Damon Place Leslie, MI Leslie, MI 1
9 7 1 Troy Andrews Troy Andrews Dewitt, MI Dewitt, MI -2
10 4 883 Bryce Bozell Bryce Bozell Portage, MI Portage, MI -6
11 1 24S Dylan Stovall Dylan Stovall Wayland, MI Wayland, MI -10
12 DNF 12 43 Pierre Goulet Pierre Goulet Mason, MI Mason, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5 Tyler Hufford Tyler Hufford Vicksburg, MI Vicksburg, MI -
2 3 88 Paige Rogers Paige Rogers Fort Wayne, IN Fort Wayne, IN 1
3 5 26H Kenny Head Kenny Head Kalamazoo, MI Kalamazoo, MI 2
4 6 7L Dane Long Dane Long Dimondale, MI Dimondale, MI 2
5 4 24 Damon Place Damon Place Leslie, MI Leslie, MI -1
6 2 11M Rich Michalak Rich Michalak Warren, MI Warren, MI -4
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2 John Trudell John Trudell Onondaga, MI Onondaga, MI 1
2 1 883 Bryce Bozell Bryce Bozell Portage, MI Portage, MI -1
3 5 24S Dylan Stovall Dylan Stovall Wayland, MI Wayland, MI 2
4 3 1 Troy Andrews Troy Andrews Dewitt, MI Dewitt, MI -1
5 4 77 Keegan Sobilo Keegan Sobilo New Baltimore, MI New Baltimore, MI -1
6 DNF 6 43 Pierre Goulet Pierre Goulet Mason, MI Mason, MI -
All transfer

Outlaw FWD's

20 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 17 DJ Marciniak DJ Marciniak Potterville, MI Potterville, MI 3
2 8 62 Yogi Metz Sr. Yogi Metz Sr. Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 6
3 1 88C Ashley Chalfont Ashley Chalfont Ft. Wayne, IN Ft. Wayne, IN -2
4 3 20J Jami Larner Jami Larner Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -1
5 2 18C Michael Cloutier Michael Cloutier Springport, MI Springport, MI -3
6 5 5+4 Brian Barden Brian Barden Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -1
7 DNF 7 91 Gordon Alblas Gordon Alblas Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI -
8 DNF 6 28 Scott Casaday Scott Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 5+4 Brian Barden Brian Barden Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 4
2 3 20J Jami Larner Jami Larner Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 1
3 9 62 Yogi Metz Sr. Yogi Metz Sr. Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 6
4 4 17 DJ Marciniak DJ Marciniak Potterville, MI Potterville, MI -
5 6 28 Scott Casaday Scott Casaday Springport, MI Springport, MI 1
6 2 18C Michael Cloutier Michael Cloutier Springport, MI Springport, MI -4
7 1 88C Ashley Chalfont Ashley Chalfont Ft. Wayne, IN Ft. Wayne, IN -6
8 8 6 Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI -
9 DNF 7 91 Gordon Alblas Gordon Alblas Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI -2
All transfer

Pony FWD's

20 Laps

A Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 47K Randy Kretzinger Jr Randy Kretzinger Jr 1
2 3 11R Rodney Russell II Rodney Russell II Portage, MI Portage, MI 1
3 5 26B Drew Blom Drew Blom Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI 2
4 9 96 Mitch Dorin Mitch Dorin Holt, MI Holt, MI 5
5 1 19 Jacob Newman Jacob Newman Holt, MI Holt, MI -4
6 4 49 Caleb Sattler Caleb Sattler Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI -2
7 7 39 Joey Wirt Joey Wirt Howell, MI Howell, MI -
8 6 99 Tim Lyon Tim Lyon Holt, MI Holt, MI -2
9 10 6D Pat Dent Pat Dent Lansing, MI Lansing, MI 1
10 DNF 8 42 Dennis Motes Dennis Motes Pleasant Lake, MI Pleasant Lake, MI -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 26B Drew Blom Drew Blom Eaton Rapids, MI Eaton Rapids, MI -
2 4 11R Rodney Russell II Rodney Russell II Portage, MI Portage, MI 2
3 7 47K Randy Kretzinger Jr Randy Kretzinger Jr 4
4 3 19 Jacob Newman Jacob Newman Holt, MI Holt, MI -1
5 6 49 Caleb Sattler Caleb Sattler Charlotte, MI Charlotte, MI 1
6 5 99 Tim Lyon Tim Lyon Holt, MI Holt, MI -1
7 9 39 Joey Wirt Joey Wirt Howell, MI Howell, MI 2
8 8 42 Dennis Motes Dennis Motes Pleasant Lake, MI Pleasant Lake, MI -
9 DNF 2 96 Mitch Dorin Mitch Dorin Holt, MI Holt, MI -7
All transfer

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration






Wild Child Racecars

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners

OReily
NAPA
Northside Towing
Wild Child Racecars
Shaheen
Boss Snowplows
AV Store
Fox47
Beacon Sales and Service
Performance Automotive
Lipari
Michigan Legends